Moscow Russia BLS Spain Visa: Short term (Maximum stay of 90 days) Spain Visa from Moscow Russia

BLS Logo

Short term visa (Maximum stay of 90 days)

This site provides information on procedures applicable to all Russian and foreign nationals residing in the Russian Federation who wishes to apply for a short stay visa to travel to Spain

All the residents in the consular district of the Consulate General of Spain in Moscow wishing to apply for a transit or a short-stay visa (up to 90 days in periods of 180) submit their applications in the Spain Visa Application Centre in Moscow previous appointment, or directly at the Consulate General of Spain in Moscow prior appointment.

Dear applicants, please note that the submission of applications at the Visa Application Centre based on the principle of territorial division.

Citizens residing in Leningrad region, Pskov region, Novgorod region, Kaliningrad region, Murmansk region, Karelia republic should apply for visa in the service visa application centres in St. Petersburg. Their documents will not be accepted in other visa centres. Their documents will not be accepted in other visa centres. The residence in the North-West consular district can be confirmed by the registration, the job certificate as well as by the bank statement. If the applicant has the registration in the North-West consular district, but actually doesn't live in, and this is confirmed by the job certificate and/or the bank statement applicant should submit the documents in the Visa Centre competent for the region of his actual residence.

If you wish to apply for a short-term (up to 90 days stay) visa to Spain, kindly read the information on this site carefully. If you follow the guidelines listed on this site, you will be able to submit your documents accurately. This will reduce the chances of your application being rejected due to incomplete or faulty submission of documents. You can prepare your visa application WITHOUT prior consultation.

The visa application must be made within three months prior to the proposed date of travel.

The Consulate General of Spain will review the documents and make a decision within approximately 5 Working days from the receipt of the documents at the Visa Application Centre in Moscow. Each visa application is considered individually, so, in connection with this, a decision making term can vary. In case of providing a full package of documents that satisfy the requirements of the Consulate, the decision is made in 5 working days. Payment of fees for the processing of documents must be made directly to the Visa Application Centre. The application for a visa cannot be transferred to the Consulate of Spain until paid all necessary fees.

As per the new Russian law on personal data protection, all applicants who are applying themselves or through a courier representative need to ensure that the forms are signed by each Individual and submitted along with their application. To download form please click here

Dear applicants, please note that incomplete documents shall not be accepted!

Visa Fees in Russian rubles applicable for various visa types are listed in the table below:

Visa Category Visa Fee for nationals of Russian Federation, Ukraine, Armenia, Former Yugoslav, Macedonia, Albania, Montenegro, Serbia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Moldova, Azerbaijan and Georgia Visa Handling Fee for nationals from other countries
Tourism 2.260 3.875
Business 2.260 3.875
Drivers & Carriers 2.260 3.875
Studies of less than 90 days 2.260 3.875
Cultural Activities 2.260 3.875
Invitation 2.260 3.875
Property owners 2.260 3.875
Sailors 2.260 3.875
Transit 2.260 3.875
Urgent (in less than 5 days) 4.521 4.521
Urgent (in less than 24 hours) 4.521 4.521

Please note:

    At the Moscow Visa Application Center, the service and consular fees can be paid cash and with credit card.

  • There is a service charge of RUB 998 /- (inclusive of VAT) per application over and above the visa fees for all applicants.
  • Visa Fees are payable in Russian rubles as per the prevailing exchange rates.
  • The fees are non-refundable.

Visa Fees exceptions:

  • Children under 6 years;
  • Disabled persons of any group (only citizens of Russian Federation);
  • One accompanying person of a disabled person of the 1st group (only citizens of Russian Federation);
  • Relatives of EU citizens: spouses, children (including adopted), parents (including custodians), grandparents and grandchildren if documents confirming family relationship are provided;
  • Close relatives of citizens of Russian Federation who have residence permit in Spain.

Service Fee exceptions:

  • Children under 6 years;
  • Disabled persons of 1st group and one companion (only citizens of Russian Federation).

Below you can find the official list of documents to obtain a Schengen visa.

Harmonised list of supporting documents to be submitted by applicants for a Schengen visa in the Russian Federation.

The Spanish Consulate could request additional documents.

Please refer to the more complete information about the documents required for filing a visa. For your convenience, below is information in accordance with the purposes of trips:

How to arrange the required documents.

Requirements for urgent Visa Applications.

Supporting documents (itineraries, invitations, statements, explanations, etc.) may be submitted in Russian or Spanish. Hand written documents in Russian will not be accepted.

Before submitting your visa application, please make sure that your documents are complete.

Please note that to obtain a visa, all the applicants over 12 years who have not previously provided the biometric data for a Schengen visa in the last 59 months should go to the Visa Application Centre for the capture of fingerprints and digital photography.

Please, submit your Application form with the new photo format, as explained below:

  • The photograph for each visa applicant must be an unmounted, full face photo, as described below
  • The photograph must have been taken within the last 6 months.
  • The photograph must be submitted glued to the application form
  • The photo submitted must measure: 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm with the head centred in the frame.
  • The head (measured from the top of the hair to the bottom of the chin) should measure about 3 cm
  • The photograph must be a full-face front view in which the visa applicant is facing the camera directly.
  • The face should cover about 70-80 percent of the photo area.
  • In general, the applicant's head, including both face and hair, should be shown from the crown of the head to the tip of the chin on top and bottom and from hairline side-to-side. It is preferable that ears be exposed

For more information about requirements for photos click here

Please follow these instructions carefully. If the photo does not match the requirements your application will be considered incomplete.

The Consulate General of Spain will review the documents and make a decision within 5 Working days from the receipt of the documents at the Consulate of Spain in Moscow. Each visa application is considered individually, so, in connection with this, a decision making term can vary. In case of providing a full package of documents that satisfy the requirements of the Consulate, the decision is made in 5 working days.

Payment of fees for the processing of documents must be made directly to the Visa Application Centre. The application for a visa cannot be transferred to the Consulate of Spain until paid all necessary fees.

The visa application must be made within three months prior to the proposed date of travel.

To download the application form, please click here. Once you have completed filling the form, kindly print the form and submit it at the visa application centre along with the required documents.

Note: Number of pages: 4 (the form must be printed back-to-back).

You also can obtain the Visa Application Form at the Visa Application Centre or request our form filling: for only 200 rubles our operators will fill and print the application form for you.

Sample Visa Application Form:

The Spanish Visa Application Form can be filled in English or Spanish only.

Please, click here to see a completed Visa Application Form sample: Sample Form

Download instructions:

The Visa Application Form is in PDF format.

You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader to view it.

Following the link below, you can download Adobe Acrobat Reader:



News and Notices

Track your Application online

BLS Spain